Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 02/05/2018. Linwood (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.linwoodfabric.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Also included in this Privacy Policy is how and what paper information we store on Trade Customers.

Information collection and use

Why do we need your information?

As with all retail websites, we collect personal information when you place a sample request on our Site. We automatically collect information such as your browser IP address to make browsing our Site easier. If you do not wish for this to happen please check your website browser settings.

What information do we collect?

The following information is collected if you place an order for free samples:

Your name – so we know who we’re sending the samples to

Your address – so we know where to send the samples

An optional delivery address – for if you want to send the samples to a work address or to a friend

Email address – so we can send you an order confirmation, if you tick the box to receive collection updates you will be added to our mailing list.

How do we use this information?

Any information we collect about your browsing on our Site and samples you request are used to improve our Site and the products and services we offer to you.

The information you enter on our Site and the samples you request are stored on our system. If you get in touch to request information about fabrics or wallpapers you’ve ordered, we’ll use your postcode, name or email address to find you on our system.

Why do we contact you?

If you order samples on our Site, we’ll send you a confirmation of which samples you’ve ordered and if we’re out of stock of any of the samples you’ve requested we’ll let you know by email. If you choose to sign up to our newsletter you will be added to our mailing list. We will contact you with collection launches and updates, this will usually be every 4-6 weeks. If there’s a couple of new collections launching around the same time this may increase slightly. On occasion we may contact you by post.

Can you opt out?

Yes – at any time. Each email we send has a link at the bottom where you can unsubscribe. You can also email marketing@linwoodfabric.com at any time to ask us to remove you from the list.

Please note if you unsubscribe from our mailing list then go on to order more free samples and sign up again this will over-ride your decision to unsubscribe.

If you open a trade account with Linwood you will automatically be added to our mailing list so we can keep you up to date with new collections, price lists and other trading information. If you do not wish to receive this information there are unsubscribe links on every email we send and you can also email marketing@linwoodfabric.com to request to be removed.

Right to be forgotten
If you have requested samples from us but no longer wish us to have your details on our system, at your request we can delete your details from our system. You can email or post this request to us and we will action as requested. The contact details for this are at the bottom of this page. Please note if you request to be forgotten then go on to order more free samples this will over-ride your original request.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will never sell your details to another company and take great care in protecting the information you input on our Site.

Secure transactions

Our website is secured by SSL encryption when communicating with the server.  This can be seen by the use of ‘https’ in the website address and the padlock icon / green text used next to the website address in the browser.
Links to other websites

Our site includes specially selected links to external websites, the links posted are trusted however we have no control over any external links on our website or data you provide to them.

Paper information for Trade Customers
If you enquire or open a Trade account with us we will store paper copies of your account enquiry and account application form at Head Office, paper copies are stored securely in locked filing cabinets.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Linwood may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or you’d like to know what information we have stored please contact us. At your written request (email or postal) we will remove all your details from our database.

Email – marketing@linwoodfabric.com

Post – FAO Data Protection Officer, The Linwood Fabric Company Ltd, 15 Headlands Business Park, Salisbury Road, Ringwood, BH24 3PB.

The Linwood Fabric Company Ltd is registered with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and follows their recommendations and guidelines with securely dealing with your data.